Impressum / Disclaimer / Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Thanks for using Myopia Care and myopia.care .

Myopia Care is only interested in information directly related to the calculation and advice associated with the individuals myopic potential and only the scientific background pertaining to control myopia. This information will not be used for immediate prediction of myopia and will be used for future modification of the calculator as an in-house tool. All information will be anonymised and dissociated from any names given and will not be forwarded to any third parties.

We take your privacy extremely seriously and protect your data as much as possible. For this, we have made some special adjustments in the database. One of the major protection is to split the databases, one with your private data (name and email address) and an other with other given data from the questionnaire and another with the professional work-space. With this splitting, it is not possible, for us or another bodies, to bring your name and email address in a relation with the given data without your booking code and the login data from the professional. This means, only the eye care professional can link the databases in his work-space.

To protect your data, we have chosen infomaniak.com Switzerland. This being one of the biggest hosting and most assure databases. The database is registered on the Swiss Federal Buro of protection of data and transparency EDÖB. Register number 2016 00039.

We never sell contact details and email addresses.


The following policy is a standard form and explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.

THE BASICS

1. Definitions

We’ll start by getting a few definitions out of the way that should help you understand this policy. When we say “we,” “us,” and “Myopia Care” we’re referring to Myopia Care , Lausanne Switzerland. We provide online platforms that you may use to calculate the risk of myopia, recommend you and the eye specialist products (the “Services”). When we say “you” “eye specialist” or “User,” we’re referring to the person or entity that’s have used or registered with us to use the Services. We may combine general information about you with information provided by other Users or third parties to create “Aggregate Information,” which may include, but isn’t limited to, demographic and personal information, IP addresses and location.

When we speak from personal or private information we mean your name and email address. When we speak about general information we mean all information from the questionnaire and the workspace of the eye care professionals (ECPs). This two information (private and general) are not stored in the same database.
We offer the Services on our websites https://www.myopiacare.org, https://www.myopiacare.com and https://myopia.care (each a “Website” and together the “Websites”). While providing the Services, we may collect Personal Information, which means information about a User or eye care professional.

2. Changes

If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll post them on the Website (for all) and send them to the last email address you gave us (for eye care professionals). Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them on the Website or send the email (whichever date is later). If you object to changes in our Privacy Policy, we’ll have to terminate your account.

3. Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we’ve collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our Terms of Use.

4. Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter please use our contact form to get in touch. You may also contact us by email at:

Myopia Care
Pascal Blaser
Ch. Du Parc De Valency 1
Switzerland 1004 Lausanne

info@myopiacare.com

YOUR INFORMATION

5. Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us: When you use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you’re giving us information that we collect. That information may include patient and the eye specialist IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, credit card information, operating system, as well as details like gender, occupation, location, birth date, purchase history, family history, ethnic group, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to Switzerland and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Name and Email Information: When you add a new Patient with the Services, we have and may access to the data and the information.
Information from your Use of the Service: We may get information about how and when you use the Services, store it with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you’ve taken within the application.
Cookies and Tracking: When you use Myopia Care, we may store “cookies,” “tags,” or “scripts,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We and our analytics Service Providers (like Google) use those cookies to collect information about your visit and your use of our Website or Services. You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser, but if you block cookies, it may be more difficult (and maybe even impossible) to use some aspects of the Services.
Emailing: We use MailChimp.com for our email system. When we send emails to users (Patients and eye specialists), we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. We do that to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Users. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We use the data from MailChimp to create the reports about how email campaign performed and what actions our Subscribers took. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.
Information from Other Sources: We may get more information about you, like name, age, and use of social media websites, by searching the internet or querying third parties (we’ll refer to that information as Supplemental Information). We use Supplemental Information to develop features like Social Profiles, a tool that helps you learn about your Subscribers and send them more relevant content.
Information from the use of our Mobile Apps: When you use our mobile apps, we may collect information about the type of device and operating system you use. We may ask you if you want to receive push notifications about activity in your account. If you opt in to these notifications and no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off through your operating system. We don’t access or track any location-based information from your mobile device unless you’ve given us permission. We may use mobile analytics software to help us better understand how people use our application. We may collect information about how often you use the application and other performance data. We don’t collect or link that data with any personally identifiable information.

6. Use and Disclosure of Your general (questionnaire) and Personal Information (name, email address)

Mainly we use your general Information to calculate the Risk rate and recommend a treatment plan as the Website stands for.
Rarely, we may use and disclose your Personal Information only as follows:
To promote use of our Services. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Website and don’t sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email asking if you want to visit an eye specialist. And if you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about it. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send.
To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or “opt in”) to receive. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.
To bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number or payment strategy. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see Section 12 below.
To send you System Alert Messages. For example, we may let you know about temporary or permanent changes to our Services, like planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.
To communicate with you about your account and provide customer support.
To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.
To protect the rights and safety of our Users and third parties, as well as our own.
To meet legal requirements like complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.
To provide information to representatives and advisors, like attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.
To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes aggregating information from your use of the Services and sharing such Aggregated Information with third parties.
To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We’ll notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

7. Data Collected for and by the eye professionals.

As you use our Services, you may import into our system personal information you’ve collected from your patient. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our Services (“Service Providers.”) All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects general and personal data and restricts their use of any general and personal data in line with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features information you’ve provided. We may share this Information, with third parties in line with the approved uses in Section 6, but we never share the general AND personal information together to one provider.
We’ll retain personal data we process on behalf of our Users for as long as needed to provide services to our Users or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

8. Public Information and Third Parties

Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. Normally we never use any personal information as names and emails on our blog. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us here. If we’re unable to remove your information, we’ll let you know why.
Social Media Platforms and Widgets. Our Websites include social media features, like the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. We also maintain presences on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
Links to Third-Party Sites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from Myopia Care’s. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to read carefully the privacy policy of any Website you visit.
Service Providers. If it’s necessary to provide you something you’ve requested, like send you a product or enable a feature like Social Profiles, then we may share your personal information to a Service Provider for that purpose. We’ll tell you we’re working with a Service Provider whenever reasonably possible, and you may request at any time the name of our Service Providers.

9. Contest and Sweepstakes

We do not offer any Contests.

10. Content of Email Campaigns

When we send an email marketing campaign, it bounces around from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what we send.

YOUR DATA

11. Your Distributed Data

Your Distributed Data are stored on a secure Myopia Care server in Switzerland. We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your Distributed Personal Data. Only authorized employees have access to view Distributed Data. The general Data can be distributing to third parties to do studies.
We may derive Aggregate Information from your Distributed Data and will use that information as described in Section 7.

SECURITY

12. Notice of Breach of Security

Nobody is safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or your Distributed Data, then Myopia Care will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

13. Safeguarding Your Information

Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it’s complete. Our vendor is certified as compliant with card association security initiatives, like the Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP), PayPal®, and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC). We also perform annual SOC II audits. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you may contact us at mailto:privacy@myopiacare.com.

Myopia Care accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in your Distributed Data is so sensitive, account passwords are encrypted, which means we can’t see your passwords. We can’t resend forgotten passwords either. We’ll only reset them.

COMPLIANCE

14. We Operate in Switzerland

Our servers and offices are located in Switzerland, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in Switzerland. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of Switzerland might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy, including offering a data processing agreement. By using our Websites, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in Switzerland and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

15.  Accuracy of Data, Transparency, and Choice

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

We’ll retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

We’ll give an individual, either you or your eye specialist, access to any Personal Information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request this information from us by contacting us here. Unless it’s prohibited by law, we’ll remove any Personal Information about an individual, be it you and your eye specialist, from our servers at their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update his or her personal information.

16. Do Not Track Disclosure

“Do Not Track” is a standard that’s currently under development. Because it’s not yet finalized, Myopia Care adheres to the standards in this policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests. That said, some of our features may.

17. Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If we receive a written complaint, we’ll respond to the person who made it. You may contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@myopiacare.com.

Thanks for taking the time to learn about Myopia Care Privacy Policy, and thanks for trusting us to handle your Personal Date.